Class 3 July Cup 2014

CLASS 3 JULY CUP
Race 1
Provisional Result  
Wed 2 Jul 14 18:15:00
Finishing
Sail No Boat Owner Elapsed Handicap Corrected Place Points Comments
207 LIVE WIRE C. NOLAN 0:47:49 1058 0:45:12 1 1  
3531 RED MAGIC D.LEWIN 0:43:36 815 0:53:30 2 2  
1 BELLA VELA A.HEEL 0:52:23 888 0:58:59 3 3  
254 CHARISMA J. BELL 780 5 DNC-Did Not Come to Starting Area

Class 1 July Cup 2014

JULY CUP CLASS 1
Race 1
Provisional Result  
Wed 2 Jul 14 18:05:00
Finishing
Sail No Boat Owner Elapsed Handicap Corrected Place Points Comments
3057T STAMPEDE D .HARDEN 0:52:40 0.904 0:47:37 1 1  
7270 GRACE & DANGER NOBLE,GOSLING,COURTS 0:56:38 0.876 0:49:37 2 2  
5042 TUMBLEHOME 2 C.BALL 0:54:37 0.912 0:49:49 3 3  
9658R ECLIPSE C.CHERRY & D MYLROIE 0:54:48 0.922 0:50:32 4 4  
3531 RED MAGIC D.LEWIN 0.815 8 DNC-Did Not Come to Starting Area
3912 EROTIC BEAR P.WOOD 0.959 8 DNC-Did Not Come to Starting Area
1593 MIDNIGHT MOJITO M. BRADLEY 1.021 8 DNC-Did Not Come to Starting Area

 

Tera Open Notice of Race 5/6th July2014

Tera  Open Meeting

 

NOR and  Sailing Instructions Burnham 2014  issue l

General Notes.

This open meeting is designed for all abilities and to be parent friendly. The planned race area will be as close to the pontoon and bar as possible for easy spectating. The post code of the BSC is CM08AS. Competitor lunches included.

1. Rules

1.1  The Open meeting will be governed by the “rules” as defined in the Racing Rules of Sailing 2013 – 2016, and the RS Tera Class Association. In the event of conflict these sailing SI’s these sailing instructions take precedence.

1.2 Competitors shall have completed the entry form and paid the race entry. (£15/day.)

 

      2 . Entry

      2.1  Enter with Richard Tucker      richard@imolaproject.co.uk  Tel:07702806759

2.2   Entries will be accepted on the day

 

3. Communications

3.1  Notices and change of sailing instructions will be posted on the club notice board             and advised at the briefing.

3.2  Signals ashore will be displayed from the Club Race box.

 

 

4.  Safety

4.1 Personal buoyancy must be worn by all competitors whist afloat at all times. (This changes RRS 40)

4.1  It is the responsibility of the helm and crew to decide if the conditions are suitable for their ability.

 

  1. Program

5.1  Saturday 5th |July

5.2  Registration 09:00 hrs – 10:00 hrs

5.3  Competitors Briefing 10:30 hrs

5.4  Launching 11:00 hrs

5.5  First race 11:30 hrs followed by 3 further races with a break for lunch after race 2.

5.6  Sunday 6th July

5.7  Briefing 09:45 hrs

5.8  Launching 10:00 hrs

5.9  First race 10:30 hrs followed by 3 further races with a break for lunch after race 7

 

  1. Scoring / Discards

6.1  If 4 or more races are sailed there will be one discard.

6.2  The low points scoring system will be used.

6.3  The Race Officer must be informed of any Helm changes

 

  1. Penalty System

7.1  RRS 44.3 shall not apply, (Scoring penalty)

7.2  Touching a mark is an infringement of the rules and does require a one turn penalty.

7.3  The Race officer must be informed of any intention to lodge a protest  asap.

 

  1. Time Limit

8.1  The time limit for the first boat is 75 minutes from the starting signal.

8.2  Boats that have not finished within 20 minutes of the first boat may be finished in their observed position on the course at the discretion of the Race Officer.

 

  1. Equipment

9.1  The equipment used must comply with the Tera Class rules.

 

  1. Start / Finish / Course

10.1                   The start will be between a flag on the committee boat and the orange buoy at the other end of the line.

10.2                   If a distance mark is used it will be laid just behind the line close to the committee boat, all boats must start and pass this mark on the opposite side to           the committee boat.

10.3                   All boats must pass through the start / finish gate on the windward leg. This is not a requirement on the leeward leg.

10.4                   The course is a windward leeward with a spreader mark, or as advised at the briefing if the conditions do not permit a windward leeward course.

10.5                   The number of laps and course direction,(port or Stbd), will be displayed on the committee boat before the 5 minute signal.

10.6                   The finish line will be as per the start line. After finishing please keep clear of the line, if a boat is recorded crossing the line more than once then the worst recorded place may be used.

 

11. INSURANCE

11.1 Each participating boat shall be insured with valid third-party liability insurance with a minimum cover of £2,000,000 per event or the equivalent.

Baldwin Series Squibs 2014

Race Results for the Squib Class

25th June 2014

Baldwin Memorial Trophy2014

Entries: 12      Races Sailed: 1

Series Place Sail No Boat Type of Boat Owner Series Points Race 1
1 862 BRUTUS SQUIB S.GRIFFIN 1 1
2 868 SQUIB 2 2
3 880 QUIDSIN SQUIB M & I KNIGHTS 3 3
4 84 ENTENTE CORDIALE SQUIB N. SUTCLIFFE 4 4
5 19 SEABRIGHT SQUIB A. KNIGHTS 5 5
6 815 ATALANTA SQUIB A. WOOD-HILL 6 6
7 31 SQUIB 13 13
7 157 SQUIB I.SIMMONS 13 13
7 678 SQUIB 13 13
7 805 SQUIB 13 13
7 819 LADY PENELOPE SQUIB M HUTCHINGS 13 13
7 852 SQUIB 13 13

Sun 29 Jun 14 11:34

Baldwin Memorial Trophy 2014

Dinghies  25/6/2014

DINGHIES BALDWIN MEMORIAL

Entries: 30      Races Sailed: 1

Series Place Sail No Type of Boat Owner Handicap Series Points Race 1
1 740 RS 200 NOT KNOWN 1051 1 1
2 146161 LASER RADIAL NOT KNOWN 1122 2 2
3 1895 29ER STIRLING TAYLOR 922 3 3
4 164486 LASER RADIAL EMMA YOUNG 1122 4 4
5 657 TERA PRO DYLAN COLLINGBOURNE 1351 5 5
6 91413 LASER ABI EVELEIGH 1088 6 6
7 1006 TOPPER BUZZ RICHARD TAYLOR 1003 7 7
8 879 RS 200 NOT KNOWN 1051 8 8
9 501 FEVA PIP BLUNDEN 1222 9 9
10 171905 LASER RADIAL JAMIE ALDRIDGE 1122 10 10
11 2702 TERA PRO NOT KNOWN 1351 11 11
12 14433 ENTERPRISE ANDY SADLER 1117 12 12
13 152597 LASER RADIAL PAUL NEWMAN 1122 13 13
14 4578 LASER 400 HAMISH BETHANY 922 14 14
15 478 TERA PRO BEN BELLCHAMBERS 1351 15 15
16 2703 TERA PRO GRIFF DAVIES 1351 16 16
17 45719 TOPPER SCOTT ELLIS 1250 17 17
18 4545 RS FEVA NOT KNOWN 1222 18 18
19 476 MIRACLE HAMISH BETHANY 1200 31 31
19 584 RS 400 HANNAH HARDEN 960 31 31
19 1323 RS 200   1051 31 31
19 1416 RS200 KEITH & JASON 1051 31 31
19 2106 LARK JO TRIBE 1071 31 31
19 17233 LASER RADIAL LIAM HANNAH 1088 31 31
19 137341 LASER RADIAL FLYNN DAVIES 1122 31 31
19 146446 LASER RADIAL ANT LAW 1122 31 31
19 171599 LASER RADIAL THOMAS JAYASEKARA 1122 31 31
19 174722 LASER RADIAL JOSH ALDRIDGE 1122 31 31
19 183207 LASER RADIAL ZAC BIKHAZI 1122 31 31
19 192783 LASER RADIAL JAKE BRAYBROOK 1122 31 31

Fri 27 Jun 14 19:28 
Sail100 Sailing Results Software Program

Baldwin Memorial Trophy 2014

Race Results 25/6/2014

Class 1, 707s, RS Elites

 

BALDWIN MEMORIAL TROPHY

Entries: 14      Races Sailed: 1

Series Place Sail No Boat Type of Boat Owner Handicap Series Points Race 1
1 48 OINK SQUEAL ELITE   0.938 1 1
2 7032 RACE HORSE 707 R.BAVIN 0.937 2 2
3 7033 BABY BELUGA 707 J.LEWIS 0.937 3 3
4 7003 BLOWFISH 707 R.MARTIN 0.937 4 4
5 22 EXCALIBUR ELITE   0.938 5 5
6 7095 LITTLE RED ROOSTER 707   0.937 6 6
7 7270 GRACE & DANGER SJ27 NOBLE,GOSLING,COURTS 0.876 7 7
8 9658R ECLIPSE MAXI 1000 C.CHERRY & D MYLROIE 0.922 8 8
9 5042 TUMBLEHOME 2 HALF TON C.BALL 0.912 9 9
10 7004 DOUBLE BACK 707 D.HALEY 0.937 10 10
11 3057T STAMPEDE MUSTANG 30 D .HARDEN 0.904 11 11
12 1593 MIDNIGHT MOJITO ELAN 35 M. BRADLEY 1.021 15 15
12 3531 RED MAGIC   D.LEWIN 0.815 15 15
12 3912 EROTIC BEAR SJ35 P.WOOD 0.959 15 15

Fri 27 Jun 14 19:20 
Sail100 Sailing Results Software Program

Social Event Saturday 16th August 2014

BSC Mid August Social Evening – Saturday 16th August

Time – 18:00 for 19:00 to 23:00

Menu

  • Quiche / Chicken Parcels / Vegetarian
  • Salads
  • New Potatoes
  • Fruit

Dining will be Al Fresco (weather permitting)

Light entertainment will also be provided.

Cost £13.00

Book early through Rosemary Prior on 01621 782683 or email rosemary.an@tiscali.co.uk

Help with preparation and galley would be welcome!

Food will be served at 1900 but the Clubhouse and galley will be open from 1300 for all to enjoy (even if you are not joining in the social evening) .

See :  Mid Aug 2014 (2)

An Inspired Facility